Politique de confidentialité

Andrea Furlan The Studio as data controller is particularly keen to communicate in a transparent manner its policy on the collection and use of personal data. Indeed, data protection, which is both a crucial human rights issue and a fundamental right, must be handled in an exemplary manner by Andrea Furlan Le Studio.

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Andrea Furlan Le Studio is committed to ensuring that all its data collection activities comply with strong safeguards to prevent any misuse of your personal data.

 

 

GENERAL PROVISIONS

DEFINITIONS

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person.

 

"DPA": Swiss Federal Data Protection Act.

 

"Treatment manager" or "we": Andrea Furlan Le Studio, Boulevard de Saint-Georges 6, 1205 Geneva, Switzerland. Andrea Furlan Le Studio is the data controller for the Sites.

 

"Person concerned" or "you": a natural or legal person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, and whose personal data is being processed by Andrea Furlan Le Studio.

 

"Policy" means this privacy policy relating to personal data.

 

"DPMR" means Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

"Website": www.andreafurlan.ch

 

"Processing": any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, limiting, erasure or destruction.

 

 

PURPOSE AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be used in accordance with the purposes for which they were originally collected or for other purposes compatible with those purposes; they may be processed, always within a legal framework, in the context of activities such as the provision of services, evaluation of the usefulness of this site, data management or technical support.

The collection and processing of your personal data during your visit to the Website is based on our legitimate interest related to the conduct of our activities, for example to control and improve the quality of the Website and your browsing experience, to protect and defend our rights, property or safety (Article 6,1,f RGPD and 12, 13 LPD).

The processing of your data when you subscribe to our Newsletters or when you make enquiries is based on your consent (article 6,1,a RGPD and 12, 13 LPD).

Any communication in view of or in the context of a donation, membership of Andrea Furlan Le Studio or a contractual relationship is based on the preparation or execution of a contract (article 6,1,a RGPD and 12,13 LPD), and depending on the circumstances, our legitimate interest or our legal obligations.

 

 

SECURITY AND PRIVACY


To ensure the security and privacy of the personal information we collect online, we use data networks protected by, among other things, industry-standard firewalls and passwords. When processing your personal data, we take appropriate measures to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and deletion.

 

NON-DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA


Your personal data is not sold, shared or communicated to third parties except as expressly mentioned below.

Third parties who may have access to your data for technical reasons have contractually agreed with us to use your personal data only for the agreed purposes, not to sell your information to third parties and not to disclose it to other third parties except as required by law.

 

 

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

- Right to information: on request, we will inform you about the type of personal data collected, its origin, the reason and the state of its processing.